The Immigration Nationality Act (ref.)
[…] respect to performing such labor, shall be considered to have hired the
alien for employment in the United States in violation of paragraph (1)(A).
"
See the entire section 1324a at Cornell-Law
Definition of an unauthorized alien
8 USC section 1324a(h)(3)
"As used in this section, the term 'unauthorized
alien' means, with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular
time, that the alien is not at that time either
(A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized
to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General."
8 USC section
1324b. Unfair immigration-related employment practices
"(a) Prohibition of discrimination based on
national origin or
citizenship status
(1) General rule
"
It is an unfair immigration-related employment practice
for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual
(other than an unauthorized alien, as defined in section
1324a(h)(3)
of this title) with respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for