The Immigration Nationality Act (ref.)
[…] " . . . . . .
274a.12(b) Aliens authorized for employment with a specific employer incident
to status. The following classes of nonimmigrant aliens are authorized
to be employed in the United States by the specific
employer and subject to the restrictions described in the section(s)
of this chapter indicated as a condition of their admission in, or subsequent
change to, such classification. An alien in one of these classes
is not issued an employment authorization document by the Service .
. . "
"274a.12(b)(9) A temporary worker or trainee (H-1, H-2A, H-2B, or
H-3), pursuant to section 214.2(h) of this chapter. An alien in this status
may be employed only by the petitioner through
whom the status was obtained;"
Discharge of an H-1 alien
8 USC Sec. section 1184(c)(5)(A)
"In the case of an alien who is provided
nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) or
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of this title and who is dismissed from
employment by the employer before the end of the period of
authorized admission, the employer shall be
liable for the reasonable costs of return
transportation."
See the entire section 1184 at Cornell-Law
A J-1 alien
Definition:
8 USC section 1101(a)(15)(J)
"an alien having a residence in a foreign
country which he has no intention of abandoning who is a bona
fide student, scholar, trainee, teacher, professor, research