The Immigration Nationality Act (ref.)
[…] amounts of back pay as may be required to comply with the requirements
of paragraph (1), whether or not a penalty under subparagraph (C) has been
imposed."
See the entire
section 1182 at Cornell-Law
8 USC section 1324(a)(2)
Federal law, as of 1952, prohibits
even an attempt to bring
to the United States an alien, for the purpose of unfair commercial advantage
or private financial gain.
Unfortunately, this paragraph has never been enforced against
an American employer, as alleged in these pages, and in particular
at In Re Tal.
Herein, a partial citation of the relevant Statute, section 1324(a),
sub-section (2):
"(2)
Any person who, knowing or in
reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior
official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United
States, brings to or attempts to bring to
the United States in any manner whatsoever,
such alien, regardless of any official action which may later
be taken with respect to such alien shall, for each transaction constituting
a violation of this paragraph, regardless of the number of aliens involved -
* (A) be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than one year,
or both; or
* (B) in the case of -
(i) a second or subsequent offense,
(ii) an offense done for the
PURPOSE OF COMMERCIAL ADVANTAGE
or
PRIVATE FINANCIAL GAIN,
or ...
... .. .. .., be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned
not more than five years,
or both."
See the complete updated section 1324 at Cornell-Law
1324a(a)
"(a) Making employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful
(1) In general
It is unlawful for a person or other entity -
(A) to hire,
or to recruit
or refer for a fee, for employment